Guardianships & Conservatorships
[…] In that role he has acted as the Attorney for numerous persons, including both young adults and senior citizens, with widely varying incapacities. Brent has also represented Conservators, both professionals and family members, and has acted as a conservator himself. Brent is currently on the editorial board of the MAGiC journal, the publication of the Minnesota Association for Guardianship & Conservatorship.



Articles



THE POWER NOT TO CONSENT TO MEDICAL CARE - MAGiC JOURNAL, JULY 1997. By Brent Wm. Primus, J.D.
Minn. Stat. § 525.56, Subd. 3 (4)(a) reads as follows:
"The power to give any necessary consent to enable the ward or conservatee to receive necessary medical or other professional care, counsel, treatment or service, except that no guardian or conservator may give consent for psychosurgery, electroshock, sterilization, or experimental treatment of any kind unless... Read more


STAYING OUT OF TROUBLE: THE PERSPECTIVE OF THE HENNEPIN COUNTY PROBATE COURT - MAGiC JOURNAL, JULY 2000. By Brent Wm. Primus, J.D.